TA of the Year

 

NCATA selects a Teacher Assistant of the Year (TAOY) annually from finalists in each of the eight districts. The recipient of the State TAOY award is recognized as an exemplary representative of NCATA and teacher assistants of North Carolina. It's quite an honor to be selected by your peers to represent them as Teacher Assistant of the Year!

TAOY Selection Process

  • Local schools nominate and vote on prospective TAOYs to represent them.
  • A selection committee at the county level interview local school nominees, provided they meet the TAOY guidelines and submit a portfolio describing their career accomplishments.
  • A selection committee at the NCATA district level interview county finalists.
  • The state Education and Human Relations (EHR) Committee reviews district TAOY portfolios, interviews each district nominee respectively, and selects the state TAOY and runner -up.

Scroll to the bottom of this page to download, view, and print NCATA's current TAOY program guidelines.

You may also contact your District representative with questions about the Scholarship Program or TAOY.

Education & Human Relations Committee 2013-2014
Judy Barnes, Chairperson (336) 764-9401 (jbarnesATteacherassistants.org)
Vickie Hampton, District 1 Representative (252) 455-0128
Rise' Hatton, District 2 Representative (910) 455-4888
Sylvia West, District 3 Representative (252) 537-0809
Trema Hunt, District 4 Representative (910) 863-6593
Wanda Rupert, District 5 Representative (336) 885-5431
Shannon Wayne, District 6 Representative (704) 239-1729
Ashlyn Montgomery, District 7 Representative (336) 940-6295
Billie Highland, District 8 Representative (828) 652-5932


Congratulations and best wishes to our 2014-2015 TAOY Representatives:
2014-15 NCATA Teacher Assistant of the Year
District 2 - Michelle Bailey

2014 District Teacher Assistants of the Year
District 4 - Charles Corbett, TAOY Runner-Up
District 5 - Teresa Jackson
District 6 - Frances Stitt
District 7 - Sherri Laureda

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NCATA Teacher Assistants of the Year
Year /Name / County / District                                                                                                                                                                                      2013 Teresa Sawyer - District 1

2012 William Johnston, Jr. - Bladen - District 4
2011 Kamal Watkins - Cumberland - District 4
2010 Jenny Gerami - Catawba County - District 7
2009 Carleen Mack - Onslow County - District 2
2008 Melinda Zarate - Davidson County - District 5
2007 Rise' Hatton - Onslow County - District 2
2006 Jan Rickard - Lee County - District 4
2005 Lisa Fisher - Mecklenburg County - District 6
2004 Judith Ainsworth - Catawba County - District 7
2003 Mary Hankins - Moore County - District 4
2002 Jackie Brock - Brunswick County - District 2
2001 Mari Jones - Onslow County - District 2
2000 Sue Johnson - Iredell County - District 7
1999 Steven Wolford - Cumberland County - District 4
1998 Diann Roberts - Buncombe County - District 8
1997 Faye G. Simmons - Lenoir County - District1
1996 Judy Brant - Cabarrus County - District 6
1995 Judy Overcash - Iredale-Statesville - District 7
1994 Lisa Gilliland - Haywood County - District 8
1993 Susan Beeker - Rowan/Salisbury County - District 6
1992 Betty Olsen - Cumberland County - District 4
1992 James Weathers - Orange County - District 5
1991 Nancy Jones - Currituck County - District 1

All downloads require Adobe® Reader®. To download Adobe® Reader®, please click here.

TAOY Program Guidelines (PDF)

 Follow Us on Facebook!